Any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and is used specifically to collect user personal data via analytics, ads, other embedded contents are termed as non-necessary cookies. SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA . 5 0 obj <>stream n^ymB [lP v*y The case is Starrh and Starrh Cotton Growers v. Aera Energy LLC, Case Nos. Section 3346(a) of the California Civil Code provides that "[f]or wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that The fee petition was supported by attorney declarations that attached monthly invoiced billings of a detailed nature. The appellate court disagreed with appellants proffered distinction. [xv] Stone Resources, Inc. v. Barnett, 661 S.W.2d 148 (Tex.